EPF - Facebook   EPF - Twitter   EPF - YouTube   EPF - Instagram

EUROPEAN OPEN/ SUB JUNIOR/JUNIOR/MASTER CLASSIC AND EQUIPPED BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS, BUDAPEST

DAY TWO REPORT

This day began with the final session of the Master’s categories.  This morning was the Masters One men competing in a stunning display of skill and strength.  Such a long session, with 40 lifters across all the weight classes.  In the -105 kg class, Mattias Hallor of Germany claimed the biggest bench press of the competition so far with 212 kg but was then superceded by Kornel Schauer of Hungary in the -120 kg class, with 225 kgs. 

And then the Master’s were done, and the Sub-Junior and Juniors took the stage.

Remember the name Hilma Westerberg of Germany, today competing in the Sub Junior -69 kg class.  What a performance and a new World record for this young woman with a bench press of 110 kgs. 

The renowned Zuzanna Kula of Poland won the -52 kg gold to retain her title and the Best Lifter award went to Mattildur Oskersdottir of Iceland.

Sub Junior men, and a new European Sub-Junior record for Susa Oliver of Hungary in the third round with a mind blowing 196 kg bench press.  And this is the Sub Juniors!  A great future ahead for this young man! And another name to remember – David Ballog of Slovakia in the -120 kg class.  Best Lifters – Susa Oliver, Gold, David Ballog, Silver and Max Wadsworth of Great Britain, Bronze.

The final session of the day, and the last session of the Juniors took place this evening.  This was a massive session of 39 lifters, providing great entertainment and impressive performances from these Juniors, some of whom were competing for the last time as Juniors before moving on to the Open class next year.  Sweden did remarkably well with golds by Emil Lundgren, Jonathan Henningsson, Oskar Lindmark and Steven Ornerstedt.  Great Britain also did well with two golds by Ed Kimber and Jack Taylor.  Jaba Sepiashvili of Georgia won gold in the -59 kg class and Denis Kurecka of Czech Republic, gold in the 120+ kg class.  Best Lifters, Henningsson, Sweden, Taylor, GBR and Lundgren, Sweden. 

A big well done to all the fantastic Juniors and Sub-Juniors who performed today.  Some new records, many names to remember and promising careers to follow in the years to come! 

 

 

Premium Partners

Rogue

 

A7

 

Partner

SBD - Apparel

 

Partner of

International Powerlifting Federation European University Sports Association | EUSA

 

 

More Partners

Championship Stream